CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 I85729

Mr. A. J. Bose
8 Calvert Lane
Mount Holly, NJ 08060

RE: The tariff classification of a Rolex Submariner Watch

Dear Mr. Bose:

In your letter dated July 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Rolex Submariner 16610. We returned your request for a classification ruling because additional information was required. In your letter dated August 18, 2002, additional information was supplied. A description of the watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The item for which you are requesting a classification ruling is identified in your letter as the Rolex Submariner Watch, model 16610. Based on the description provided, the watch has a mechanical movement with 31 jewels in the movement. The watch features automatic winding and a stainless steel case and bracelet. You have indicated in your letter that the watch is for personal use and not intended for resale.

The applicable subheading for the Rolex Submariner 16610 will be 9102.21.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; other wrist watches, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with automatic winding; having over 17 jewels in the movement; with strap, band or bracelet of textile material or of base metal, whether or not gold- or silver-plated. The rate of duty will be $1.53 each plus 4.2 percent ad valorem on the case plus 9.8 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division